LIVE MUSIC 6 NIGHTS #MOESTAVERNROCKS

STAY UP TO DATE

With all the latest concerts and events. Sign up to get our newsletter

LIVE MUSIC 6 NIGHTS A WEEK

Hours

MON - FRI 3P-2A  |  SAT 3P-3A  |  SUN 3P-2A

JUST ANNOUNCED

1/3

UPCOMING  SHOWS

All shows are 21+

Please bring a valid form of ID.

Long Time Friction | Bam Jand | Chainsaw
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
$1 Beer Mondays
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
Action Band | Tzvi Lichtenstein
Zoo Trippin' (Columbus) and The Phones
Jacob Mahon & the Salty Dogs (Duluth) and Guests
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam (1)
$1 Beer Mondays
Anthony Bellezzo presents Bristle | The Dead Seahorses | Welcome to Jonestown | Crystal Killer
Paul's Broken Radio | RIND (Dayton) | The Hightones
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
2020 Battle of The Bands Finals!
Vulture Culture (St. Louis) and Guests!
Eric Peter Schwartz | Robin West | Lynn Live Vocals
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
St. Patrick's Day!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
HOIST Fest Showcase
The Misters | Modern Joey (MKE) | Space Charms
Julian Finch | Duly Noted | Aadi Rip | Mayor's Kids
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
The 2020 Battle of The Bands - Semifinal Round 2 of 2
The 2020 Battle of The Bands - Semifinal Round 1 of 2
Luke Ray, Olivia Flanigan, and Gregory Dudzienski!
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Leap Year Party 2020: Cheddar with Douglas Slur
The 2020 Battle of The Bands - Preliminary Round 6 of 6
The 2020 Battle of The Bands - Preliminary Round 5 of 6
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
The Bonanzas (Norway) with The Angel Colòn Band
The 2020 Battle of The Bands - Preliminary Round 4 of 6
The 2020 Battle of The Bands - Preliminary Round 3 of 6
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
The 2020 Battle of The Bands - Preliminary Round 2 of 6
Valentine's Day Showcase at Moe's Tavern! Presented by Third Floor Entertainment
The 2020 Battle of The Bands - Preliminary Round 1 of 6
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Dark Hands Orbis with Bloom Switch and Bomb-A-Lab
Totem Frogs, Today's Trade, Lime Forest
Rags And Riches, CrashDive, Jack Moony & The Sun Drops
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - NO JAZZ JAM! Psych/Rock Jam
2020 Super Bowl Party!
Spooky Boo * Spills * Kamikazee Vigilante * 1 Foot IN / 1 Foot OUT
Sweet Chicle / Demetrius Triplet / Foresight / Bushoong
Sam Pilnick Trio with The Hightones
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Paranoid at Moe's. Canyyn, Los Black Dogs, Mind Excavation.
Baron Von Future, Dance Furiously, and Earth Radio At Moe's
Chicago Songwriter Showcase!
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Fire Cat with Dead Freddie, Hey Hey Think Think
Prismatix with Cody James, Lost Wilderness, and Today's Children
Tzvi Lichtenstein Trio
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Third Floor Entertainment presents: Green Noise * Milhouse * Bur * Today's Children * Lost WIlderness
ZZvava on Tour - joined by FN4 & The Sinclair Express
Flood Country with Joe Cat (Athens), Lost Pyramids, and David Manchen (of A Dozen Paces)
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Phil Yates & The Affiliates with The Last Afternoons and The Embryos
Candy Coated Dream (Indy) * Shane and Mike Band * Ryan Burns * Feeling Old (Seattle)
Tiberius Strange with Harry Tonchev Trio
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
NYE 2020 at Moe's!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
(pileus) with Infinite Child and CHIELD
Use Nothing Productions Presents: The Nightmare After Christmas
The Hightones with Chicago aL and the Antediluvian Kings, The Action Band
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Burly Gates with Cal In Red, and Special Guest
Eraserhead with French Casino and Modafoca
Aimee Gwen Quartet with Don Gibson
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Just a Mess with Farseer, Darkhorse Collective
Fake Plastic Trees (Radiohead Tribute) with Spills and Late Night with Lunarodes
Owen and the Ghosts with Supervisor and Midwestern Dirt
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Toy Robots with Bloodhype, Troy Petty
Old Money Bender with Perfect Blue, Zack Fedor
Lever with Glorybots (Seattle), Arcade 88
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Moe's Tavern 9 Year Anniversary Party!
NeQuail with Graffiti Air, Phil Ajjarapu
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam (1)
Greenlights Album Release show w/ Azarias & Tamper
Broken Robots with Sunblood, The Feral Ghosts
The Dirty Nines with Ghouliganz, The Hightones
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
Tariq Shihadah / R3id / Ridgio
$1 Beer Mondays
Sunday Jams! - Jazz Jam then Psych/Rock Jam
The Cheddar Collective and Friends!
Affluent Bums with Skylight Cinema
Lime Forest with Lost Pyramids, Formants
Wednesday Night Open Mic!
$1 Beer Mondays
Absolute Phase with Chance & The Arrow
Baron Von Future and Friends!
The Inventors with Sparkle Carcass, The Buffalo Ryders (Cleveland), Nick Wilkinson
The Rewrites with Chicago Rock Ensemble, Rai, French Police
Hawkeyes (PA) with Fluence, The Fifth Star Band
Glass Noose with Scuttlebugs, Tabibito (Japan)
Away from Wolves with Mary Vaughan Band, Endearme
Gloin (Toronto) with ... (dotdotdot), The God Awful Small Affairs
Wildcat, The Hightones
Horrible with The Jins (Vancouver), Las Cruxes, Hot LZ
King Rabbit with Breether and Long Time Friction
Genna Simon Live at Moe's
Live Recording: The Harry Tonchev Trio
Camp Edwards with Torch The Hive, Teen Divorce (FL), Superkick
Ryan Snyder (Nashville) with Dark Heart News
Phil Yates with Wes Urbaniak & The Mountain Folk (Montana) and support from Anna P
FREE: Owoso (Louisville) with Hood Smoke
Farseer with Guests at Moe's!
Tribute to Motown and Aretha Franklin by City Sounds with Support from Paolo Apuli
The Hightones and Baloney Panther
FREE: Zach Fedor (Springfield) LIVE at Moe's!
Reno Cruise + Noah Sims
Trigger Happy LIVE at Moe's!
Earth Radio with Glass Noose, Matt Riggen Quartet
Nude Bodies with Wrinkles (MT) / Andrew Marczak (of the Roof Dogs) / GBMysical
The Revue LIVE at Moe's!
Racket Man (Cleveland) * Lime Forest * Sidestreets
Little Victory at Moe's!
Rent Party / whitewolfsonicprincess / Leah Shoshanah
Paper Cranes / Ebony Archer & Evolved Soul
Rainbo Video at Moe's!
The Turbos (OH) with Jared Langworthy, On The Sun
Cheddar Collective * Lost Pyramids * Bushoong
Tiberius Strange
Charles Walker Band (Milwaukee) with Off the Cuff, Mayor's Kids
Alluvion (MN)
Philly D Slim and The Rumblin' Thunder / Ashton Layne / Owen and the Ghosts
Sun-Riser (Single Release) with The Embryos, and Mother Goose
Flatland Harmony Experimental (Indy) with TV Dinners, Highway English
Honey Cellar / Psychodelics / The Gaffes
The Hightones CD Release Party w/ Home Cookin' and Danny Ames
Thrillkiller with Baron Von Future
1 Foot IN / 1 Foot OUT
Wednesday Open Mic
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Chompers (Denver) - Unofficial Umphrey's after-show!
Funqdaqit / Dusty Jones and the Devil's High Society
CrashDive LIVE!
Wednesday Open Mic
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Spence (LA)
Space Wagon / Bellwether Blues
Wednesday Open Mic
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Pure Remedy * Stardusk Encounter * The Feral Ghosts
El Mañana becomes Así Así, with Chicago Rock Ensamble Tributos!
The Away Team / Stray Toasters / The Hightones
Wednesday Open Mic
Alex Massa's The Fat Trio
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
The Terms with Mollo Rilla (Cleveland), The Cut-Outs
Adults with Jobs and The Dirty Nines at Moe's!
7oddz Showcase - 7/18 Late Show
Burnt Biscuits At Moe's! - 7/18 Early Show
Wednesday Open Mic
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Raised By TV (LA) with Dull Ache, Blue Beam, Elementaj
Merel & Tony with The Woe Woe Woes / Les Vikq / Kerosene Stars
Callout (NJ) * Anna P * Superbig
Wednesday Open Mic
Tuesday Trivia: The Office Trivia Night!
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Brad Heller and The Fustics w/ Us
Ever More Nest (New Orleans)
July 4th at Moe's!
Wednesday Open Mic
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Affluent Bums * The Mild West * The Sheaks * Chunky Barista * Autopliot
Phainopepla (Oakland) * Baby Cuts
Eric Tre'Von * Trevor Parrent * The Hightones
Wednesday Open Mic
Ben and Bear
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Space Wagon * Friendly Fire
Jared Langworthy * The Broken * The Wild Oscars
Third Thursday Funk Jam Hosted By Kyle Madsen's Jambassadors!
Wednesday Open Mic
Trivia Night with Asha
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Skyline Semblance / CrashDive
The Clowder
Paper Parlor (MN) / Longtime Friction / DOORS 8PM
Wednesday Open Mic
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Busy Bodies EP Release Show w/ Sick Day and The Gaffes
Scrambled (St. Louis) with The Prairie Fires
Nick Crook (Texas) * Silver Sail
Wednesday Open Mic
Free! The Copper Smoke Trials
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Baron Von Future * Jon Nadel Trio * The Feral Ghosts * RuffRuts
Avon Dale
WaxWorks * The Inturns (Cincinnati) * House with a Yard (Colorado)
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Quiet Cove * Hello Wonder
Space Gators * Moon Machine (NM) * The Moe Foes * AudioMonkeys
Fifth Star Band * Neal Johnston (Nashville) * The Hightones
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Tommy Southpaw Band! LIVE!
Flabby Hoffman Extravaganza w/ The Prime * Boats * Rum Velvet * Clamor and Lace
Third Thursday Funk Jam Hosted By Kyle Madsen's Jambassadors!
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Today's Trade * The Sinclair Express * Speaker of the Temple
Canning * The Civil Engineers (Madison) * SSQ
Machete Mike and Friends * EasyRIDER * Seet
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Wildcat * Flat Rats * The Bannermen
St. Marlboro * Wood Chickens * The God Awful Small Affairs
An Evening with The Greg Essig Trio
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Silvertone EP Release * Eye & i * Broken Robots * Special Guest
Pan and the Lost Boys * LoneHollow * Tonic Freight Train
Matt Shevitz Quartet * Midwest Soul Xchange * The Hightones
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Seven Oddities Records: Artist Showcase
DE3RA | The Hollow Roots | The Ars Nova
Third Thursday Funk Jam Hosted By Kyle Madsen's Jambassadors!
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Kingsley's Homecoming
Pan and the Lost Boys | Chirp (Ann Arbor) | Nick Roach
The Science Project (Appleton WI) * Belicose & Co.
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
The Blind Suns (France) | Kerosene Stars
Burnt Biscuits | Fox and Bones (Portland) | TV Dinners
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Sunds For Hounds: Chicago Canine Rescue Fundraiser with live music!
First Round's On Me | My Soul's Revolution | Lemon Knife
Kevin Conroy | Hey Hey Think Think | The Hightones
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Ocean City | Seres De Luz | The Perfect Morning
3rd Thursday Funk Jam: Hosted By Kyle Madsen's Jam-bassadors
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
St. Patrick's Day Party!
The Aforementioned | Dry Reef (Philadelphia) | Skippin Rocks
Artist Collective Rock Showcase
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Indie $500 Battle of the Bands Final Round!
Myrcenes | Charles Walker Band | Invisible Cartoons
Adam Gaffney (St. Louis) | The Moe Foes
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Waxworks EP Release | Fay Ray
Jack Bodie Band / Long Time Friction / The Weekend Run Club
The Ions / The HIghtones
Wednesday Open Mic
Monday Night Songwriter's Night
INDIE $500 Battle of The Bands: Semifinals Round 2 of 2
INDIE $500 Battle of The Bands: Semifinals Round 1 of 2
Third Thursday Funk Jam
Alabaster / Arbor Creek / Home Grown Head Band
INDIE $500 Battle of The Bands: Preliminary Round 4 of 4
INDIE $500 Battle of The Bands: Preliminary Round 3 of 4
Thomas and the Workmen / Darling Suns / Baertum
INDIE $500 Battle of The Bands: Preliminary Round 2 of 4
INDIE $500 Battle of The Bands Kickoff: Preliminary Round
Wednesday Open Mic
Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Dead Gremmies | Stardusk Encounter | Old Grand Dad
Julian Finch | Old Money Bender | Disaster Kid | Vlush (DJ Set)
Rotten Pickles | The Fifth Star Band | Acres to Miles
Wednesday Open Mic
Tuesday Chill Out
Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
The Moe Foes // Dramaglider // Late Night Jam Session
King Rabbit | Vision in the Rhythm
Johnny Personne | Chicago Indigo | The Hightones
Wednesday Open Mic
Tuesday Chill Out
Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
No Object | Roger This | Pelafina | Spineless, Heartless
Super Neutral | Demetrius N Vince Feat The Lunch Room Rejects | The Sinclair Express
Third Thursday Open Funk Jam w/ Kyle Madsen
Wednesday Open Mic
Tuesday Chill Out
Songwriter's Night
Sunday Psych Jam
Sunday Jazz Jam
Space Wagon // Greg Jacks
Anna P Release show w/ Orlando Peña and Ventures
Adults with Jobs | Wildcat | Mayor's Kids
Wednesday Open Mic
Tuesday Chill Out
Songwriter's Night
Psychedelic Jam with members of WaxWorks
Jazz Jam
The Fat Trio * Late Night w/ Vibe Theory
Machin * Corusco (Texas) * Redacted
The Clowder * KP3
Wednesday Open Mic
1st and 3rd Wednesdays with the Uptown Rubes
Tuesdays with The Laughing Hearts
NYE at Moe's Tavern
Psychedelic Jam with members of WaxWorks
Jazz Jam
Rewrites * Lalo Cura (South Bend) * Sidestreets
Eye & I
Uncle Salsa And His DiGiorno Boys * The Hightones * Muddy Ruckus (ME)
Wednesday Open Mic
Psychedelic Jam with members of WaxWorks
Jazz Jam
Electronic Night: SHIDI MIDI * SONA OVA * EPICURE * GOLD ELANOR
The Psychodelics * The Flat Rats * Eraserhead
Third Thursday Funk W/ Bifunkal
Wednesday Open Mic
1st and 3rd Wednesdays with the Uptown Rubes
Tuesdays with The Laughing Hearts
Songwriter's Night
Psychedelic Jam with members of WaxWorks
Jazz Jam
Shinzon * Bird Streets (NY) * Sol Azul * Late Night with Silvertone
Jazz Cabbage * Birdie Country (Michigan) * Lime Forest
The Moe Foes * The Ions * The Cutouts
Wednesday Open Mic
Tuesdays with The Laughing Hearts
Songwriter's Night
Psychedelic Jam with members of WaxWorks
Sounds for Hounds! Live Music from Danger Puppies * Faded Knights * ReyBand
The Aquaducks * Adam Gottlieb & One Love
Prevalent Nature * Jordan Cruz
Wednesday Open Mic
1st and 3rd Wednesdays with the Uptown Rubes
Tuesdays with The Laughing Hearts
Songwriter's Night
Psychedelic Jam with members of WaxWorks
Jazz Jam
Alyx's Birthday! Live Music from Stypes * Heartless Pariah * Rich Xperience * Late Night w/ Vibe Theory
Philly D Slim
Strange Foliage * In the Pines (Cincinnati) * Inside The Spiral * Two Trouser Betty
Wednesday Open Mic
Tuesdays with The Laughing Hearts
Songwriter's Night
Psychedelic Jam with members of WaxWorks
Jazz Jam
Phil Ajjarapu * Teddy Clyde Band * Luna Blues Machine
Quiet Cove * Charles Walker Band (MKE) * Long Time Friction
Radick-al Open Mic
1st and 3rd Wednesdays with the Uptown Rubes
Tuesdays with The Laughing Hearts
Songwriter's Night
Psychedelic Jam with members of WaxWorks
Invisible Cartoons w/ Chaos in Creation * Mayor's Kids and Late night with Silvertone
Dead Gremmies * Bremer and the No Goods * Authentic Pines
Third Thursday Funk Jam with Bifunkal Sponsored By Temperance